Privacy Policy
I am a graphic designer (John Norman) aims to ensure that privacy and personal information is protected. If asked to provide any information by which can be used for identification purposes when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and will never be sold, rented or made public.
The Privacy Policy may be amended periodically and with this, this page will provide any future editions. Please ensure to check that you consent to any changes in the policy. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.
Data collected:
The following information may be collected:
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Details about your business / enquiry
Cookies.
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the device being used to view the website. The cookie helps analyse website traffic and/or provides information on when, where and how the website is visited. For more information on cookies, please visit the cookie policy.
Google Analytics.
This is used to track user interaction which is a commonplace feature on many websites. Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information can be used for identification. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to identify an individual, however Google do not grant access to this data or information. Google in this instance is to be considered as a third party data processor. Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.
Collection of data.
If you are an existing or previous customer of I am a graphic designer (John Norman). You have consented to receive marketing unless otherwise stated. This marketing will come in the form on a periodic marketing email from I am a graphic designer only. No other form of correspondence will be made, unless otherwise requested. 
Information stored.
The information stored, privately, will be used to understand your requirements in order to provide you with a quotation and/or answer any questions you may have, in reference to work carried out y I am a graphic designer (John Norman) and in particular for the following reasons:
Communication: Contact will primarily be made via email in reference to existing or potential order(s). It will come directly from hello@iamagraphicdesigner.co.uk and this information will not be stored on the website. If contact is made via email or telephone, this information may be stored in order to allow the processing of the enquiry and to respond accordingly.
Internal record keeping: eg quote, invoice and accounting records, as legally required by HMRC.
Processing: The information provided will only be stored privately using relevant software in reference to the industry in which the work is produced, should you require a quotation or convert to a customer.
Marketing: I will occasionally like to send you information about works and services of which may be of interest. This contact will be made by an external mail system called Mailchimp. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, there is the option to opt-out of any correspondence and unsubscribed from the mailing list. This information is provided within each MailChip marketing email. If you have consented to receive marketing from I am a graphic designer, the option to opt-out and unsubscribe is still available.
Use of information.
The personal information held will be used in the following ways:
To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner.
To provide information, products and services that have been requested or of which may be of interest, where consent has been given for such purposes.
To carry out obligations in reference to any contracts entered into between the client or customer and I am a graphic designer.
To notify you about changes to our services or products.
Security.
The information and data provided is securely handled. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, there is physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.
This website is hosted on a server owned by 4uHosting. The server is kept up to date and is monitored continuously.
All website traffic data (transferral of files) between this website and your web browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.This means that all data transmitted via this website is fully encrypted, this ensures the data is safe and secure. The bowser will display a green padlock icon in the address bar to confirm this.
Links.
This website may contain links to other websites in the form of social platforms. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, there is no control over the other websites. Therefore, no responsibility can be given for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. Please refer to the privacy statement applicable to the relevant websites.
Third parties.
Third parties may be used to process personal data on behalf of this website, such as analytic providers. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with current legislation.
Controlling information.
There is the option to choose to restrict the collection and/or use of personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed for personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes, and wish to op-out of unsubscribed to any correspondence.
If you require a copy of the personal information held please email hello@iamagraphicdesigner.co.uk in regards to the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you believe that any personal information that is being held is incorrect or incomplete, please email hello@iamagraphicdesigner.co.uk
Contact.
Please contact me if you have any questions about the privacy policy or about any relevant information held:
I am a graphic designer
hello@iamagraphicdesigner.co.uk